Is Daves Killer Bread Righteous Rye Bread Organic Rye Bread 27 Oz Loaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- organic wheat
- organic cracked whole wheat
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic cracked whole rye
- water organic rye
- organic rye flour
- organic wheat gluten
- +3 more
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water Organic Rye (Organic Rye Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Rye), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Righteous Rye Seed and Grain Mix (Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Quinoa, Organic Poppy Seeds), Organic Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Organic Whole Caraway Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic Malted Barley Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder, Organic Sesame Flour, Enzymes.
Check Daves Killer Bread Righteous Rye Bread Organic Rye Bread 27 Oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daves Killer Bread Righteous Rye Bread Organic Rye Bread 27 Oz Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Daves Killer Bread Righteous Rye Bread Organic Rye Bread 27 Oz Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


