Is David Cake Batter Flavored Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • collagen

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein System (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White), Binding System (allulose, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin), Fat System (modified Plant Fat (epg), Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil), Flavor System (natural Flavor, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides [stevia], Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]). Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut, Soy. May contain Peanut, Sesame, Tree Nuts.

Check David Cake Batter Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go