Is David Seeds Salted & Roasted Bacon Mac & Cheese Jumbo Sunflower Seeds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • natural flavor
  • high oleic canola oil
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Paprika Extractives (color), Sugar. Contains: Milk.

Check David Seeds Salted & Roasted Bacon Mac & Cheese Jumbo Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The GoTopping