Is DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of: Spices, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, Paprika Extractives (Color), Beet Powder (Color), Spice Extractives, Annatto (Color).
Check DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
David Pumpkin Seeds, Roasted & Salted 5 oz (142 g)
DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ
DAVID Seeds Reduced Sodium Salted and Roasted Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, 5.25 oz Bag
Where to buy
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


