Is David's Cookies Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavored cookies offer a rich, sweet taste with a soft, chewy center and lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as an afternoon snack, dessert accompaniment, or served with coffee or milk; often purchased for gifting or gatherings. Customer reviews frequently note abundant chocolate pieces, freshness, and occasional variability in size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [palm Fruit Oil, Soybean & Olive Oils), Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides. Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene Color), Brown Rice Flour, Eggs, Sugar, Gluten-free Whole Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains: Egg, Soy.

Check David's Cookies Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

David's Cookies Chocolate Chip Cookie is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go