Is David's Cookies Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate flavored cookies offer a rich, sweet taste with a soft, chewy center and lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as an afternoon snack, dessert accompaniment, or served with coffee or milk; often purchased for gifting or gatherings. Customer reviews frequently note abundant chocolate pieces, freshness, and occasional variability in size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate flavored cookies offer a rich, sweet taste with a soft, chewy center and lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as an afternoon snack, dessert accompaniment, or served with coffee or milk; often purchased for gifting or gatherings. Customer reviews frequently note abundant chocolate pieces, freshness, and occasional variability in size.
Ingredients
Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [palm Fruit Oil, Soybean & Olive Oils), Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides. Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene Color), Brown Rice Flour, Eggs, Sugar, Gluten-free Whole Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains: Egg, Soy.
Check David's Cookies Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David's Cookies Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
David's Cookies Chocolate Chip Cookie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


