Is Dawn Food Products Dawn Food Products Elegant Cake, 1 ea Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Blue 1, Blue 2, Butteroil, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Defatted Soy Flour, Enzymes, Food Starch-modified, Gellan Gum, Glycerin, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Modified Cellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Red 3, Red 40, Salt, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Semisweet Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Sodium Alginate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow Corn Flour
Check Dawn Food Products Dawn Food Products Elegant Cake, 1 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dawn Food Products Dawn Food Products Elegant Cake, 1 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Dawn Food Products Dawn Food Products Elegant Cake, 1 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


