Is Dawn Food Products Dawn Food Products Elegant Cake, 1 ea Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Blue 1, Blue 2, Butteroil, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Defatted Soy Flour, Enzymes, Food Starch-modified, Gellan Gum, Glycerin, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Modified Cellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Red 3, Red 40, Salt, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Semisweet Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Sodium Alginate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow Corn Flour
Check Dawn Food Products Dawn Food Products Elegant Cake, 1 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dawn Food Products Dawn Food Products Elegant Cake, 1 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Dawn Food Products Dawn Food Products Elegant Cake, 1 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


