Is DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- vitamins a & d
- natural flavors
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, ORANGE STRAWBERRY BASE (WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORANGES (JUICE AND PULP), NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID AND FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN), SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), VITAMINS A & D, VITAMIN E, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ACTIVE CULTURES WITH STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSPECIES BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS HN019.
Check DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


