Is Daylesford Organic Florentines Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
- unsalted butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sultanas (sultanas, sunflower oil), Flaked Almonds, Whole Almonds, Dark Chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vanilla powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin*)), Milk Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vanilla powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin*)), Cream (milk), Honey, Lemon Peel (lemon, corn syrup), Orange Peel (orange, corn syrup), Wheat Flour (with added calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*). *Non-organic.
Check Daylesford Organic Florentines against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Florentines in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Florentines is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


