Is Daylesford Organic Florentines Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cream
- whole milk powder
- milk
- added calcium carbonate
- milk chocolate
- unsalted butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sultanas (sultanas, sunflower oil), Flaked Almonds, Whole Almonds, Dark Chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vanilla powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin*)), Milk Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vanilla powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin*)), Cream (milk), Honey, Lemon Peel (lemon, corn syrup), Orange Peel (orange, corn syrup), Wheat Flour (with added calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*). *Non-organic.
Check Daylesford Organic Florentines against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Florentines in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Florentines is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


