Is Daylesford Organic Florentines Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- added calcium carbonate
added calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sultanas (sultanas, sunflower oil), Flaked Almonds, Whole Almonds, Dark Chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vanilla powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin*)), Milk Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vanilla powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin*)), Cream (milk), Honey, Lemon Peel (lemon, corn syrup), Orange Peel (orange, corn syrup), Wheat Flour (with added calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*). *Non-organic.
Check Daylesford Organic Florentines against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Florentines in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Florentines is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


