Is De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb Soy Free?

Description
Small, pearl-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente; commonly used in brothy soups, cold pasta salads, and grain-like side dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent size, even cooking, and dependable texture suitable for traditional soups and salads and quick preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Small, pearl-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente; commonly used in brothy soups, cold pasta salads, and grain-like side dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent size, even cooking, and dependable texture suitable for traditional soups and salads and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (ferrous Lactate). Wheat, Gluten, Soybean And Their Derivatives,
Check De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta No. 78 Acini Di Pepe Box - 1 Lb is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


