Is De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Farfalle No.93, 16 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bow-tie-shaped pasta delivers a firm, al dente bite with a slightly nutty, mild flavor; its textured surface helps sauces cling. Commonly used in salads, creamy or tomato-based dishes, and baked casseroles, reviewers frequently note consistent cooking times, reliable texture, and good sauce adherence across batches in home and professional kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bow-tie-shaped pasta delivers a firm, al dente bite with a slightly nutty, mild flavor; its textured surface helps sauces cling. Commonly used in salads, creamy or tomato-based dishes, and baked casseroles, reviewers frequently note consistent cooking times, reliable texture, and good sauce adherence across batches in home and professional kitchens.
Ingredients
Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate).
Check De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Farfalle No.93, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Farfalle No.93, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Farfalle No.93, 16 Ounce is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


