Is De Costi Cooked Prawns Peeled With Cocktail Sauce 260g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prawns (81%) [Vannamei Prawns, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate)], Cocktail Sauce (19%) [Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste (Concentrated Tomatoes, Acid (Citric Acid)), White Vinegar, Free Range Whole Egg, Worcestershire Sauce, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Onion, Parsley, Vegetable Gum (415), Paprika Chilli Powder]
Check De Costi Cooked Prawns Peeled With Cocktail Sauce 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Costi Cooked Prawns Peeled With Cocktail Sauce 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
De Costi Cooked Prawns Peeled With Cocktail Sauce 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


