Is De Costi Cooked Prawns Peeled With Cocktail Sauce 260g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • vegetable gum

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prawns (81%) [Vannamei Prawns, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate)], Cocktail Sauce (19%) [Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste (Concentrated Tomatoes, Acid (Citric Acid)), White Vinegar, Free Range Whole Egg, Worcestershire Sauce, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Onion, Parsley, Vegetable Gum (415), Paprika Chilli Powder]

Check De Costi Cooked Prawns Peeled With Cocktail Sauce 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

De Costi Cooked Prawns Peeled With Cocktail Sauce 260g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunch