Is de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish sauce
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mung Bean Vermicelli 80G (Mung Bean Flour 88%, Water), Sauce 80G (Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Chili, Garlic, Salt, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Water, Salt, Sugar), Lime Juice, Natural Flavors, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast Extract (Contains Wheat), Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Modified Tapioca Starch))
Check de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Vermicelli Rice Noodles - 8.8oz
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Tabasco Green Pepper Sauce, 5 oz Regular Glass Bottle, Gluten Free
Where to buy
de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


