Is de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish sauce
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mung Bean Vermicelli 80G (Mung Bean Flour 88%, Water), Sauce 80G (Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Chili, Garlic, Salt, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Water, Salt, Sugar), Lime Juice, Natural Flavors, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast Extract (Contains Wheat), Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Modified Tapioca Starch))
Check de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Vermicelli Rice Noodles - 8.8oz
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Tabasco Green Pepper Sauce, 5 oz Regular Glass Bottle, Gluten Free
Where to buy
de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


