Is Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural & artificial flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Crunch: Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cocoa (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Sprinkles: Sugar, Dextrin, Soya Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Contains Soy, Chocolate Drops: Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm)), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Sugar, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Confectioner's Glaze, Contains Soy & Dairy, Cookie Cream Crunch: Sugar, White Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Titanium Dioxide
Check Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz.
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Where to buy
Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Granule, Piece


