Is Dean's 4% Milk Fat With Pineapple Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- cultured nonfat milk
- cottage cheese
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cottage Cheese (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate , Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzyme), Pineapple Blend (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Salt)
Check Dean's 4% Milk Fat With Pineapple Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's 4% Milk Fat With Pineapple Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
Where to buy
Dean's 4% Milk Fat With Pineapple Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


