Is Dean's 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Small Curd, 16.0 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • diglycerides

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk And Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Enzyme

Check Dean's 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Small Curd, 16.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean's 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Small Curd, 16.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich