Is Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavouring
  • natural cherry flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (butter (milk), salt), vegetable margarine (sustainable palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, natural flavouring), dark chocolate chunks, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, mini chocolate chips, maize starch, sour cherries, sour cherry, apple juice concentrate, dextrose, lemon juice concentrate, vegetable oil, diced cherries, cherries, glucose fructose syrup, sucrose, fruit & vegetable concentrate, acidity regulator: citric acid, : sulphur dioxide, fat-reduced cocoa powder, natural cherry flavouring

Check Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee