Is Deans Country Fresh 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80

of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
cultured nonfat milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Less Than 2% Of Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzyme, Contains: Milk

Check Deans Country Fresh 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingSandwich Filling
Vegan? Deans Country Fresh 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 oz | Spoonful