Is Dean's Country Fresh Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, MILK[caret]1, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR[caret]2, SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES[caret]1, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR[caret]2, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Dean's Country Fresh Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Country Fresh Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Horizon Organic Milk Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz.
Great Value Lactose Free Skim Fat Free Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz
85% LEAN 15% FAT FRESH GROUND TURKEY
Where to buy
Dean's Country Fresh Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


