Is Dean's Country Fresh Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, MILK[caret]1, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR[caret]2, SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES[caret]1, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR[caret]2, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Dean's Country Fresh Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Country Fresh Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Lactaid Lactose-Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk - 1qt
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug
Where to buy
Dean's Country Fresh Fat Free Half & Half - 1qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


