Is Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER SWAL (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MILK, PEANUT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, PECANS, COCONUT), EGG, WHEAT.
Check Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


