Is Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • chocolate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream buttermilk
whey
lactose

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER SWAL (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MILK, PEANUT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, PECANS, COCONUT), EGG, WHEAT.

Check Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup | Spoonful