Is Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- calcium
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER SWAL (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MILK, PEANUT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, PECANS, COCONUT), EGG, WHEAT.
Check Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


