Is Dean's French Onion Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Onion, Food Starch - Modified, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Granulated Sugar, Citric Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Parsley*, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Carrageenan, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeast Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, *dehydrated Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Dean's French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking