Is DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER CUP COOKIES, DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
- skim milk
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, PGPR], PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA BUTTER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, PGPR, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, SALT), BROWN SUGAR (BEET SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS {ANTIOXIDANT}, ASCORBIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}, CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, PEANUT DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), EGG WHITES, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BAKING SODA, SALT.
Check DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER CUP COOKIES, DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER CUP COOKIES, DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


