Is DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER CUP COOKIES, DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skim milk
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
- +5 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, PGPR], PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA BUTTER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, PGPR, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, SALT), BROWN SUGAR (BEET SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS {ANTIOXIDANT}, ASCORBIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}, CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, PEANUT DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), EGG WHITES, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BAKING SODA, SALT.
Check DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER CUP COOKIES, DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER CUP COOKIES, DECADENT PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


