Is DECADENT RED VELVET CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • eggs
  • whey
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +17 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+25 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, BUTTEROIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ENZYMES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED ROSE DECORATION (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DECADENT RED VELVET CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking