Is Deck the Halls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour
  • natural flavor
  • dextrin

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Vitamin A Palmitate), Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Corn Starch, Invert Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Butter (cream From Milk, Salt), Baking Soda, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Egg Whites, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40 Lake. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy.

Check Deck the Halls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go