Is Deck the Halls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Vitamin A Palmitate), Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Corn Starch, Invert Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Butter (cream From Milk, Salt), Baking Soda, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Egg Whites, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40 Lake. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy.
Check Deck the Halls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deck the Halls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Cookie · Piece


