Is Gullón Zero Milk Choc Oaties Slimms 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • high oleic sunflower 4

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

high oleic sunflower 4

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 40% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavour), Oat Flakes 26%, Wheat Flour, Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Oils and Fats (Cocoa, High Oleic Sunflower 4%), Wheat Bran, Vegetable Fibre, Gelling Agent (Gum Arabic), Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)

Check Gullón Zero Milk Choc Oaties Slimms 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go