Is Deebee's Organics Non-Dairy & Organic Gelato Pops - Pineapple, Mango, Lime Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM. Mango: Organic white grape juice (water, organic white grape juice concentrate), organic mango purée, organic coconut milk, organic guar gum, organic mango flavor, organic coconut flavor. Pineapple: Organic white grape juice (water, organic white grape juice concentrate), organic pineapple juice, organic coconut milk, organic guar gum, organic pineapple flavor. Lime: Organic white grape juice (water, organic white grape juice concentrate), organic coconut milk, organic lime juice (water, organic lime juice concentrate), organic guar gum, organic lime flavor, organic coconut flavor. Contains coconut; does not contain any other tree nuts. This product does not contain peanuts, milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, wheat, soybeans, sesame seeds, corn, celery, lupin, mustard, or sulfites.

Check Deebee's Organics Non-Dairy & Organic Gelato Pops - Pineapple, Mango, Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Deebee's Organics Non-Dairy & Organic Gelato Pops - Pineapple, Mango, Lime | Spoonful