Is DEEP DISH PIZZA FLAVORED CHEESE CURLS, DEEP DISH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • romano cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • +4 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, SPICE, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check DEEP DISH PIZZA FLAVORED CHEESE CURLS, DEEP DISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DEEP DISH PIZZA FLAVORED CHEESE CURLS, DEEP DISH is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go