Is Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Kati Street Wrap Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • paratha bread - wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rice syrup
  • natural flavor
  • dextrin

paratha bread - wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling - White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Heavy Cream, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk And Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Green Bell Pepper, Butter, Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Cilantro, Citrus Fiber, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Cashews, Tapioca Starch, Fenugreek Leaves, Paprika Oleoresin, Citric Acid (for Flavor), Natural Flavor, Tomato Powder, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Paratha Bread - Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Corn Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Sesame Oil), Dried Buttermilk, Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrin, Carrot Fiber, Yeast, Sugar. Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews), Milk, Wheat, Sesame.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Kati Street Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go