Is Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Kati Street Wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried buttermilk
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk
- heavy cream
- filling - white meat chicken
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- butter
- active yogurt
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling - White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Heavy Cream, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk And Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Green Bell Pepper, Butter, Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Cilantro, Citrus Fiber, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Cashews, Tapioca Starch, Fenugreek Leaves, Paprika Oleoresin, Citric Acid (for Flavor), Natural Flavor, Tomato Powder, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Paratha Bread - Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Corn Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Sesame Oil), Dried Buttermilk, Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrin, Carrot Fiber, Yeast, Sugar. Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews), Milk, Wheat, Sesame.
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Kati Street Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Kati Street Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll


