Is Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Rich, Creamy Sauce Cumin Basmati Rice, Butter Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • rice syrup
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rice syrup
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER CHICKEN - WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT), WATER, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, YOGURT (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK & SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE YOGURT AND PROBIOTIC CULTURES), EXPELLERPRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), CASHEWS, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE), CILANTRO, FENUGREEK LEAVES, NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA OLE ORESIN, TOMATO POWDER, VINEGAR, MANGO POWDER. RICE-WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLERPRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Rich, Creamy Sauce Cumin Basmati Rice, Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch