Is Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Tikka Masala - White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Salt, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Butter, Sugar, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Ghee (clarified Butter), Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice - Water, Basmati Rice, Ghee (clarified Butter), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds. Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews) and Milk.
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


