Is Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sesame Oil), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Yeast
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


