Is Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sesame Oil), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Yeast
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Deep Indian Kitchen Original Naan Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


