Is Deep South India 9 Plain Dosa Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Split Matpe Beans, Corn Oil, Salt, Spices. Spice Mix - Roasted Split Chickpeas, Coconut, Spices, Split Matpe Beans Salt, Red Chili Powder, Garlic Powder, Curry Leaves, Sesame Seeds. Asafoetida, Corn Oil, Citric Acid (for Flavor). Contains: Tree Nut (coconut), Sesame.

Check Deep South India 9 Plain Dosa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCookingLunch