Is Deep South Premium Ice Cream Strawberries & Cream 950ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk products
- milk
- from maize made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with a minimum of 12% milk fat
- milk solids non-fat
- cream
- ice cream
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Water, Cream, Sugar, Milk Solids Non-fat, Maltodextrin,sup,1,/sup,, Emulsifiers , Thickeners , Flavours), Barker's Strawberry Sundae Sauce, Strawberry , Sugar, Water, Thickener , Acidity Regulator , Natural Colours (Carrot, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Flavour), Meringue Pieces, Sugar, Egg White, White Vinegar, Stabiliser , Flavours), From Maize Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With A Minimum Of 12% Milk Fat
Check Deep South Premium Ice Cream Strawberries & Cream 950ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep South Premium Ice Cream Strawberries & Cream 950ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Deep South Premium Ice Cream Strawberries & Cream 950ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


