Is Deep Steep Body Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 17 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Flower Extract, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile), Coco Glucoside, Aroma (Organic And Wildcrafted Aroma Blend), Glycerin (Vegan), Caprylic Acid (Coconut Fatty Acid), Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Organic Theobroma Cocoa (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid

Check Deep Steep Body Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 17 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Deep Steep Body Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 17 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth