Is Del Monte Diced Mango in Extra Light Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15 oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy mango pieces offer soft, tender texture with occasional firmer chunks; reviewers note varied ripeness and occasional mushiness. Common uses include smoothies, fruit salads, desserts, baking, and cereal or yogurt topping. Canned format provides convenient, ready-to-eat fruit for snacking, recipes, quick meals, and meal prep at home daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango, Water, Sugar, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Mango, Calcium Chloride

Check Del Monte Diced Mango in Extra Light Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Diced Mango in Extra Light Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15 oz Can is available at 12 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping