Is Del Monte Fruit Crunch Parfait Strawberry - 6.25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Parfait: Fruit (Strawberries, Apple, Strawberry Puree Concentrate), White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Coconut Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch (Tapioca), Lactic Acid, Carmine Color, Ascorbic Acid (to Protect Color), Calcium Lactate, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors.,Granola: Rolled Oats, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Canola Oil, Rosemary Extract), White Rice, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Barley Flour, Natural Flavor, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans MTCC 5856).
Check Del Monte Fruit Crunch Parfait Strawberry - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fruit Crunch Parfait Strawberry - 6.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Del Monte Fruit Crunch Parfait Strawberry - 6.25 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


