Is Del Monte Fruit & Oats, Blueberry Apple 2 - 7 oz (198 g) cups 14 oz (396 g) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Prepared Oats (Water, Whole Grain Oats), Fruit (Apples, Blueberries), Hydrated Chia (Water, Chia Seeds), Blueberry Puree (Water, Blueberry Puree Concentrate), White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Bisulfate Of Soda, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Natural Flavors
Check Del Monte Fruit & Oats, Blueberry Apple 2 - 7 oz (198 g) cups 14 oz (396 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fruit & Oats, Blueberry Apple 2 - 7 oz (198 g) cups 14 oz (396 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
That's It Fruit Bar - Apple and Blueberry - Case of 12 - 1.2 oz
Del Monte Sliced Bartlett Pears in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15.25 oz Can
Where to buy
Del Monte Fruit & Oats, Blueberry Apple 2 - 7 oz (198 g) cups 14 oz (396 g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Cup


