Is Del Real Quesadilla Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • chihuahua cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa: Whole Cooked Corn, Water, Canola Oil, Potato (potato Flakes, Dehydrated), Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Salt, Trace Of Lime. Filling: Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gum)), Chihuahua Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes, And Culture), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto), Jalapeno Pepper (jalapeno Pepper, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Del Real Quesadilla Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingOn The Go